PRIVACY POLICY2018-11-22T11:48:26+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated November, 2018
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Toonworld Pty Ltd website, https://www.toonworld.com.au. Toonworld Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

At Toonworld, we believe user privacy and data protection are human rights.
we take the responsibility of protecting your privacy seriously, and we understand it is our obligation to keep the information you provide to us secure and confidential.
We never sell or rent your personal information to third parties or otherwise distribute or make it public.
Toonworld is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Toonworld may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to its operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment and in respect of Toonworld being a company expressly founded for the purpose of empowering children through creativity.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Toonworld Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
Toonworld collects personal information including sensitive information such as your e-mail address, name, address and telephone numbers from you and those authorised by you. Information is usually submitted by parties such as OOSH and OSHC, vacation care centres, libraries, shopping centres, various organisations, parents or guardians for the purpose of delivering our services and creative kid’s programmes, sales or answering enquiries.

Sharing of your personal information

Toonworld will not disclose personal information to unrelated parties, including sensitive information unless required or permitted by law.
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Toonworld Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
Toonworld also uses personal information of its customers to meet legal obligations and to maintain or improve our products and services by:

keeping parties informed about our programmes and services;
Maintaining correspondence about bookings, workshops and events;
Allowing you to provide customer feedback;
Conducting questionnaires or surveys to our customers and end users. Your completion of any surveys is voluntary;
Customizing programmes;
Special offerings or sales packages;

Contact forms and email links

If you choose to contact us using our contact form on one of our pages or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by locize or passed to be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using a contact form on one of our pages or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by Toonworld or passed to be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by SSL certificate, meaning that the email content is encrypted using 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to amend any personal information held about you, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.
We will make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information in our records which you have shared with us is current, accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading, taking into account the purpose for which the information is collected and used.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Toonworld Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Toonworld Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0423 548 146

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Toonworld Pty Ltd,
6 Sherwood St, Arcadia Vale 2283

E-mail: fun@toonworld.com.au